Modification of Spousal Support

Written by on August 27, 2014 in Spousal Support

Did you know that the termination of a child support order can be a change in circumstances warranting a modification of spousal support?

Under California Family Code Section 4326, you can file to modify your spousal support when your child support ends so long as you file the request within six months of the termination of the child support order.

The termination of child support will not automatically result in a modification of spousal support.  The Court will consider a variety of factors in determining whether your spousal support should be modified.  But if you are struggling to get back in the workforce after 18 to 20 years of staying home with the children, and your child support is about to end, you may want to give your family law attorney a call to discuss your options.

Please follow us online:

About the Author

About the Author: .

Subscribe

If you enjoyed this article, subscribe now to receive more just like it.

Subscribe via RSS Feed

Comments are closed.

Top